Mercer County Oil Tank Removal

Oil Tank Removal in Mercer County, NJ: Cost, Permits and Free Quotes

Selling the house? Tank sweep came back positive? Found a vent pipe on the wall and no idea what is under the lawn? We remove oil tanks for Mercer County homeowners, start to finish. Most standard removals run $1,600 to $2,500 and take one day on site. Licensed, NJDEP-certified New Jersey tank contractors do the work, pull the permit and answer the phone when you call.

What we do

What our Mercer County oil tank removal covers

You tell us the town, the tank and whether there is a closing date. We assess the job, pull the municipal permit, remove the tank, sample the soil and hand you the closure report at the end. One crew, one point of contact, and a written price before anyone digs.

Most of the county converted off oil decades ago and left the tanks in the ground. Hamilton, Ewing, Lawrence, Trenton and older Princeton are dense with pre-1970 housing that was originally oil heat, and parts of Hopewell Township, Titusville and Pennington were never fully gas mained, so plenty of homes out there are still running on oil today.

A buried tank sits there quietly until someone tries to sell the house. Then a lender, a buyer’s attorney or an insurer wants it dealt with, and the clock starts. The job itself is routine. The problem is that nobody tells you what it costs until they are standing in your yard, and by then you have one quote and no way to judge it.

Selling or buying in Mercer County?

A tank sweep is standard practice during New Jersey attorney review, and a positive result is the fastest way to stall a closing. A clean removal takes one day. Lab results take another five to ten business days. If the tank leaked, you are looking at months. Start this the week attorney review opens, not the week before closing. Tell us your closing date and we will flag it to the contractors.

What a proper tank removal includes

Any quote you accept should have all of this in it. If something on this list is missing, ask why before you sign.

That last item is the one people skip and regret. It is the package you hand to the next buyer’s attorney.

How it works

How oil tank removal works in Mercer County: three steps

That is first call to final paperwork on a clean removal. With a closing date on the table, some contractors compress it to 5 to 7 days. Tell us the date.

Day 1

Tell us what you have

Tank size if you know it, underground or aboveground, your town, and whether there is a closing date. If you are not certain a tank exists, this starts with a sweep instead: ground penetrating radar and a magnetometer, then a probe rod to confirm. A few hours.

Days 1 to 7

Permit, markout and removal day

The permit is municipal, not state. Each of Mercer County’s twelve towns runs its own process, its own form and its own fee schedule, and the contractor files it. Alongside it, NJ One Call (811) marks gas, electric, water and cable, which state law requires three business days’ notice for.

Removal day is one day on site. The tank is pumped and cleaned, lines cut and sealed, the machine opens the hole, and the tank comes out for inspection in daylight. A subcode official witnesses the closure. Soil samples are taken beneath each end of the tank.

Days 5 to 12

Lab results and your closure report

Five to ten business days for the lab. Clean results mean your closure report gets assembled and you are done.

If it leaked, a different job starts. A confirmed discharge is reported to NJDEP, which issues a case number. Contaminated soil is excavated and disposed of, the site is re-sampled until clean, and the file is documented through to state closure. Formal closure usually takes three to six months.

Services

Oil tank services we provide across Mercer County

Tell us which of these you think you need. If you are not sure, say so, that is a normal call.

Tank sweep

Ground penetrating radar and a magnetometer, then a probe rod to confirm, with a written report. This is the one to book when you do not know whether a tank is there. $150 to $400.

Underground tank removal

The standard job. Permit, pump, excavate, lift, inspect, sample, backfill, restore, and a written closure report at the end. One day on site.

Aboveground tank removal

Basement and yard tanks. Pumped, cut up, hauled and scrapped, with the fill and vent lines taken off. $900 to $1,200 in most cases.

Closure in place

Legal in New Jersey when excavation genuinely is not feasible. The tank is pumped and cleaned, the lines come off, and it is filled under the same permit and the same inspection.

Soil testing and remediation

Samples to a certified lab as part of every removal. If results come back dirty, the same contractors handle excavation, disposal, re-sampling and the NJDEP file through to closure.

Closure documentation

Lab data, permit sign-off, disposal receipt and photographs, assembled into one package. This is what the next buyer's attorney asks for.

What it costs

Oil tank removal cost in Mercer County, 2026

General guide based on typical New Jersey rates. Your price is confirmed once we have assessed the tank and the site.
ServiceTypical rangeWhat that covers
Tank sweep / GPR scan$150 to $400Property scan, probe confirmation, written report
Aboveground tank removal$900 to $1,200Pump, cut, haul, scrap
Underground removal, no contamination$1,600 to $2,500Permit, pump, excavation, two soil samples, backfill, closure report
Abandonment in place (fill)$1,000 to $2,000Permit, pump, clean, fill, lines removed, inspection
Removal plus light contamination$3,000 to $6,000Above, plus limited soil excavation and disposal
Removal plus typical contamination$8,000 to $10,000Most residential leaks land here
Complex: deep, groundwater, under the house$12,000 to $25,000+Extended excavation, groundwater work, longer DEP file

Add roughly $130 per soil sample for laboratory analysis, usually two. Municipal permit fees are set by each town. For the full breakdown, what a leak adds and who pays at closing, see our guide to oil tank removal cost in NJ.

What pushes it up

Concrete, pavers or asphalt over the tank. A tank under an addition, deck or against the foundation. Depth beyond about four feet. Liquid or heavy sludge still in the tank. A second tank nobody knew about. Groundwater in the hole, common in low-lying Hamilton and along the Delaware in Ewing and Titusville. And above all, a leak.

What brings it down

Open lawn with machine access from the street. Shallow burial. An empty, dry tank. And catching it early, because a small stained area found at removal is a $3,000 problem and the same leak found three years later is not.

On low bids

A quote under $1,500 with no soil sampling and no written report is not a bargain. Soil samples are the only thing that proves the tank did not leak. Without them you have a hole in the ground and no documentation, and the next buyer’s attorney will ask for exactly the paperwork you do not have.

Removal or filling in place: the honest comparison

New Jersey allows a tank to be closed in place instead of pulled out. Legal fill methods include sand or pea gravel, foam, cement slurry and plastic gravel. All of them require the fill and vent lines to come off and the residual oil and sludge to be pumped first, and all of them need the same municipal permit and the same inspection.

 Full removalFill in place
Typical cost$1,600 to $2,500$1,000 to $2,000
Proves it did not leakYes, via soil samplesNo
Works in high groundwaterYesNo
Effect on resaleClean fileA disclosure item
Right whenThe tank is reachableThe tank is under a structure or foundation

The short version: filling saves less money than people expect, because the permit, pumping, cleaning and inspection all still happen. Fill in place when excavation genuinely is not feasible, not to save a few hundred dollars.

Towns we serve

Oil tank removal in all 12 Mercer County towns

Permits are issued and inspected by each town’s own construction office, so the form, the fee and the inspector are not the same in Hamilton as they are in Pennington. Every town has its own page. Pick yours for the local detail.

Northwest Mercer County

The city of Trenton

Southeast Mercer County

For what is identical across all twelve towns, what changes at the town line, and why the ground under Ewing behaves nothing like the ground under Hamilton, read our guide to oil tank removal in Mercer County.

Questions

Oil tank removal FAQ for Mercer County

A standard underground residential tank with no contamination runs $1,600 to $2,500, including the permit, soil samples and a written closure report. Aboveground tanks are $900 to $1,200. If the tank leaked, remediation typically adds $8,000 to $10,000, and complex cases run higher. The only factor that changes the number by an order of magnitude is contamination.

Not automatically. No state law forces removal of a residential tank simply for existing. You are required to close it properly once it is out of service, and to address a discharge if one has occurred. The real pressure to remove comes from buyers, lenders and insurers.

A permit from your municipality’s construction office, filed before work starts, with an inspection on the day of closure. Under state rules a tank closure is filed as a demolition permit and the fire subcode official does the review and the inspection. Your contractor pulls it. It is a local permit, not a state one.

No. It confirms the closure was performed the way the permit described. The only proof it did not leak is soil samples and lab data.

Look for a vent pipe or capped fill pipe on an exterior wall, a small round cap in the lawn or driveway, unexplained copper lines in the basement, or an old flue on a house that is now on gas. On a pre-1970 Mercer County home with an unclear heat history, a $150 to $400 sweep is the cheapest insurance you will buy.

The discharge gets reported to NJDEP, which assigns a case number. Contaminated soil is excavated and disposed of, the site is sampled until results come back clean, and the file runs through to state closure. Excavation is usually one or two days. Formal closure usually takes three to six months. If you smell oil or see stained soil now, call NJDEP’s 24 hour hotline at 1-877-927-6337 and get a contractor out.

More on pricing in our guide to oil tank removal cost in NJ.

Schedule oil tank removal in Mercer County

One form. Licensed, NJDEP-certified crews working across Mercer County. No obligation, and no charge for the quote.

Prefer to talk? Call 609-961-5616.

Oil smell, wet soil, or a DEP case number already? Call rather than filling in the form. That one moves faster on the phone.

Get free quotes

Takes about a minute.

Consent

No spam. Response within 24 hours.

Scroll to Top